State v. Shannon
[…] Further, there is statutory support for viewing a variety of criminal acts, not as isolated events, but as part of a common plan or scheme of criminal activity in furtherance of a criminal gang. In response to the pervasive and violent nature of gang-related crime, the legislature in 1991 established a separate category of crimes committed for the benefit of a gang. Act of June 3, 1991, ch. 279, § 30, 1991 Minn. Laws 1282, 1298-99, codified as amended at Minn.Stat. § 609.229 (1996). Subdivision 2 increases sentences for defendants convicted of committing certain enumerated crimes “for the benefit of, at the direction of, or in association with a criminal gang, with the intent to promote, further, or assist in criminal conduct by gang members.” Minn.Stat. § 609.229, subd. 2.

The majority reaches its conclusion by viewing these two incidents as separate and distinct events, one a robbery and attempted murder and the other murder. However, both crimes had striking similarities.