Two Thirty Nine Joint Venture v. Joe
[…] The real issue before us is whether the lawyer-legislator’s non-communication14 to 239 JV of the Special Meeting date and proposed agenda proximately caused 239 JV’s injury. A number of factors persuade me this issue should be decided against 239 JV.

First, and perhaps most importantly, the information at issue was already public knowledge as a result of the City’s posted notice. 239 JV offered no evidence that the City’s notice of its Special Meeting was defective in any way. The record appears to establish its adequacy under the Texas Open Meetings Act. See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann., § 551.043 (Vernon 1993) (“notice of a meeting of a governmental body must be posted in a place readily accessible to the general public for at least 72 hours before the scheduled time of the meeting”). Thus, 239 JV’s comparison of this situation with other cases in which attorneys had duties to disclose information to their clients is not persuasive.