Facts and Travel
[…] . The other named defendants, James J. DiStefano, Inc., Pension Trust, Title Investments, and Mount Hope Realty, along with Bears Brothers, purchased the property from the tax sale. Specifically, lot Nos. 232 and 236 were sold to Bears Brothers; lot No. 233 was sold to codefendant Mount Hope Realty; lot No. 234 wás sold to codefendant Title Investments; lot No. 235 was sold to code-fendant James J. DiStefano, Inc., Pension Trust. However, only Bears Brothers has participated in the briefing and argument.
. General Laws 1956 § 44-9-1 provides as follows:
“Tax lien on real estate. — (a) Taxes assessed against any person in any town for either personal property or real estate shall constitute a lien on the real estate. The lien shall arise and attach as of the date of assessment of the taxes, as defined in § 44-5-1.
(b) The lien shall terminate at the expiration of three (3) years thereafter if the estate has in the meantime been alienated and the instrument alienating the estate has been recorded; otherwise, it shall continue until a recorded alienation of the estate. The lien shall be superior to any other lien, encumbrance, or interest in the real estate whether by way of mortgage, attachment, or otherwise, except easements and restrictions.”
. The record contains no other cross-claims filed by any of the other tax sale purchasers.
. The property is more particularly described as tax assessor's plat 113, and is composed of lot Nos. 232 through 236.