Facts and Travel
[…] . The property is more particularly described as tax assessor's plat 113, and is composed of lot Nos. 232 through 236.
. We note that this quitclaim deed contained a recitation that the "[cjonsideration is such that no documentary stamps are required.”
. The deed was signed and notarized, and the transfer, according to the trial justice, did not fail for want of consideration because the transferring of the premises in exchange for forbearance and release of the mortgage served as sufficient consideration.
. General Laws 1956 § 45-15-5 provides:
"Presentment to council of claim or demand against town. — Every person who has any money due him or her from any town or city, or any claim or demand against any town or city, for any matter, cause, or thing whatsoever, shall take the following method to obtain what is due: The person shall present to the town council of the town, or to the city council of the city, a particular account of that person’s claim, debt, damages, or demand, and how incurred or contracted; which being done, in case just and due satisfaction is not made to him or her by the town or city treasurer of the town or city within forty (40) days after the presentment of the claim, debt, damages, or demand, the person may commence his or her action against the treasurer for the recovery of the complaint.”
. Bears Brothers asserts that the lack of the tax stamps illustrates Elmgrove’s "aversion to taxation.”