Opinion by
[…] Section 1791 of the County Code, 16 P.S. § 1791, provides that the commission shall manage the county's sinking funds, including all the interest and income associated with it.
. Under Section 8221 of the Local Government Unit Debt Act (Debt Act), 53 Pa.C.S. § 8221, governmental units having outstanding bonds are required to maintain sinking funds for the payment of assumed taxes, principal and interest on the bonds.
. 53 Pa.C.S. § 8224(f) provides, in relevant part:
(f) Return of unclaimed moneys. The sinking fund depository shall return to the local government unit all moneys deposited in a sinking fund for the payment of bonds, notes or coupons which have not been claimed by the holders thereof after two years from the date when payment is due, except where the funds are held for the payment of outstanding checks, drafts or other instruments of the sinking fund depository.