Opinion by
[…] Delaware County opposed the petitions, contending that the Commonwealth was not an indispensable party to the action and that there were administrative remedies available. Agreeing with Delaware County, the trial court denied the motions to transfer, finding that the Commonwealth was not an indispensable party, and the Banks filed interlocutory appeals with this Court,10 seeking a determination as to whether this Court or the trial court has jurisdiction over Delaware County’s action.
Pursuant to Section 761(a) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. § 761(a), “[t]he Commonwealth Court shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions or proceedings: (1) Against the Commonwealth government ... [.]” In Piper Aircraft Corporation v.