Dgi v. Farm Bureau General Insurance Co of Mich
[…] “Although designated as ‘personal protection insurance’ under the no-fault act, PIP benefits are in fact statutory benefits, arising regardless of whether an injured person has obtained a no-fault insurance policy.” Id. at 180-181. MCL 500.3113 precludes a person from receiving PIP benefits if, at the time of the accident, the owner of the vehicle involved in the accident did not have the proper insurance coverage. Twichel v MIC Gen Ins Corp, 469 Mich 524, 527; 676 NW2d 616 (2004). Specifically, MCL 500.3113(b) provides: A person is not entitled to be paid personal protection insurance benefits for accidental bodily injury if at the time of the accident any of the following circumstances existed: * * * (b) The person was the owner or registrant of a motor vehicle or motorcycle involved in the accident with respect to which the security required by section 3101 or 3103 was not in effect. This statutory exclusion for PIP benefits is only relevant to plaintiff’s claim if he is considered the tractor’s “owner,” which is defined by the no-fault act, in relevant part, as: (i) A person renting a motor vehicle or having the use of a motor vehicle, under a lease or otherwise, for a