IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] 4
Counsel served Wright-Wilson with the no-merit letter and his Application, and
notified Wright-Wilson that he may either obtain substitute counsel or file a brief on
his own behalf.3 Further, Counsel provides sufficient reasons why Wright-Wilson’s
issues are without merit. See Counsel No-Merit Letter at 6-9. Accordingly, this
Court concludes that Counsel complied with Turner’s technical requirements and
will now independently review the merits of Wright-Wilson’s appeal to determine
whether to grant or deny Counsel’s Application.
In accordance with Section 6138(a)(4) of the Prisons and Parole Code
(Code), 61 Pa.C.S. § 6138(a)(4), “[t]he period for which the offender is required to
serve shall be computed by the board and shall begin on the date that the parole
violator is taken into custody to be returned to the institution as an offender.” In
addition, Section 6138(a)(5) of the Code provides:
If a new sentence is imposed on the offender, the service
of the balance of the term originally imposed by a
Pennsylvania court shall precede the commencement of
the new term imposed in the following cases: (i) If a
person is paroled from a State correctional institution and
the new sentence imposed on the person is to be served in
the State correctional institution.
61 Pa.C.S. § 6138(a)(5).
However, it is well established that the requirement that a
CPV serve the balance of his original sentence is
only operative once “parole has been revoked and the
remainder of the original sentence becomes due and
owing.” Campbell v. P[a.] B[d.] of Prob[. &] Parole, . . .
409 A.2d 980, 982 ([Pa. Cmwlth.] 1980); see also Hill v.
P[a.] B[d.] of Prob[. &] Parole, 683 A.2d 699, 702 (Pa.
Cmwlth. 1996) (holding that where the Board recommits