D. Wright-Wilson v. PPB
[…] See Counsel No-Merit Letter at 6-9. Accordingly, this Court concludes that Counsel complied with Turner’s technical requirements and will now independently review the merits of Wright-Wilson’s appeal to determine whether to grant or deny Counsel’s Application. In accordance with Section 6138(a)(4) of the Prisons and Parole Code (Code), 61 Pa.C.S. § 6138(a)(4), “[t]he period for which the offender is required to serve shall be computed by the board and shall begin on the date that the parole violator is taken into custody to be returned to the institution as an offender.” In addition, Section 6138(a)(5) of the Code provides: If a new sentence is imposed on the offender, the service of the balance of the term originally imposed by a Pennsylvania court shall precede the commencement of the new term imposed in the following cases: (i) If a person is paroled from a State correctional institution and the new sentence imposed on the person is to be served in the State correctional institution. 61 Pa.C.S. § 6138(a)(5). However, it is well established that the requirement that a CPV serve the balance of his original sentence is only operative once “parole has been revoked and the remainder of the original sentence becomes due and owing.” Campbell v. P[a.] B[d.] of Prob[. &] Parole, . . . 409 A.2d 980, 982 ([Pa. Cmwlth.] 1980); see also Hill v. P[a.] B[d.] of Prob[. &] Parole, 683 A.2d 699, 702 (Pa.