State v. Ovechka
[…] or facility may, in order to maintain order and discipline, use such physical force as is reasonable and authorized by the rules and regulations of the Department of Correction”); General Statutes § 53a-19 (a) (“[e]xcept as provided in subsections [b] and [c] of this section, a person is justified in using reasonable physical force upon another person to defend himself or a third person from what he reasonably believes to be the use or imminent use of physical force, and he may use such degree of force which he reasonably believes to be necessary for such purpose”); General Statutes § 53a-22 (b) (“a peace officer, special policeman appointed under section 29-18b ... or authorized official of the Department of Correction or the Board of Pardons and Paroles is justified in using physical force upon another person when and to the extent that he or she reasonably believes such to be necessary to: [1] Effect an arrest or prevent the escape from custody of a *549person whom he or she reasonably believes to have committed an offense, unless he or she knows that the arrest or custody is unauthorized; or [2] defend himself or herself or a third person from the use or imminent use of physical force while effecting or attempting to effect an arrest or while preventing or attempting to prevent an escape”).