State v. Ovechka
[…] Second, the justification defenses found in our General Statutes, which employ an objective standard of reasonableness, answer the dissent’s concerns about the potential expansion of criminal liability for police and correction officers who utilize pepper spray in the course of their duties, as well as citizens who use it as a self-defense instrument. See, e.g., General Statutes § 53a-18 (2) (“[a]n authorized official of a correctional institution or facility may, in order to maintain order and discipline, use such physical force as is reasonable and authorized by the rules and regulations of the Department of Correction”); General Statutes § 53a-19 (a) (“[e]xcept as provided in subsections [b] and [c] of this section, a person is justified in using reasonable physical force upon another person to defend himself or a third person from what he reasonably believes to be the use or imminent use of physical force, and