State v. Ovechka
[…] It is but a definitional component of an essential element.” (Citation omitted; emphasis in original; internal quotation marks omitted.) Id. If, however, an instrument has, in fact, caused a serious physical injury, it is considered dangerous ipso facto. Section 53a-3 (4) defines “ ‘[s]erious physical injury’ ” as “physical injury which creates a substantial risk of death, or which causes serious disfigurement, serious impairment of health or serious loss or impairment of the function of any bodily organ . . . .” Whether an instrument is “dangerous” and whether a physical injuiy is “serious” are questions of fact committed to the province of the jury. See, e.g., State v. Almeda, 211 Conn. 441, 450, 560 A.2d 389 (1989) (serious physical injury); State v.