State v. Ovechka
[…] We granted the state’s petition for certification limited to the following issue: “Did the Appellate Court properly conclude that the state’s evidence of the defendant’s repeated spraying of the victim in the eyes, face, clothing and body with weed killer and/or pepper spray, and of the victim’s eye and skin injuries, was insufficient to prove the use of a ‘dangerous instrument’ within the meaning of ... § 53a-60 (a) (2) (assault in the second degree) and ... § 53a-3 (7)?” State v. Ovechka, 282 Conn. 909, 922 A.2d 1099 (2007).

General Statutes § 53a-60 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of assault in the second degree when ... (2) with intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument other than by means of the discharge of a firearm . . . .” (Emphasis added.)

“The defendant lived at 190 Lynn Place, located on the comer of Lynn Place and Barkley Street, and Rynich lived at 126 Barkley Street in Bridgeport. At the time of the trial, they had been next door neighbors for about four years.” State v. Ovechka, supra, 99 Conn.