Consequently, the recording would not have affected that verdict. Therefore, the judgment of the trial court with regard to the defendant’s conviction of interfering with an officer is affirmed.
The judgment is reversed only as to the conviction of burglary in the second degree and assault of an elderly person in the third degree, and the case is remanded for a new trial on those counts. The judgment is affirmed in all other respects.
In this opinion BORDEN, J., concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-61a (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of assault of an elderly . . . person in the third degree when such person commits assault in the third degree under section 53a-61 and (1) the victim of such assault has attained at least sixty years of age . . . .”