This is of no import because, when viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to sustaining the verdict, it is clear that the jury could have concluded that the defendant knew that he was not licensed or privileged to enter the victim’s house. Moreover, the defendant’s subjective belief regarding the status of the law is irrelevant. See State v. Knybel, 281 Conn. 707, 713, 916 A.2d 816 (2007) (“ignorance of the law excuses no one from criminal sanction”).
The crime of disorderly conduct is set forth in General Statutes § 53a-182 (a), which provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of disorderly conduct when, with intent to cause inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, such person: (1) Engages in fighting or in violent, tumultuous or threatening behavior; or (2) by offensive or disorderly conduct, annoys or interferes with another person . . . .”
“In its entirety, the answering machine recording contained a string of separate messages from the [victim] and provided as follows:
‘Edan.
‘Please pickup Edan.
‘Would you pick up please?
‘Pick up will you? [PAUSE] Are you there?
‘Are you there? [PAUSE] Pick up. Pick up if you’re there.