The substitute information charging the defendant includes the alternative theories that he (1) entered unlawfully and (2) remained unlawfully. In its brief to this court, however, the state abandoned its theory that the defendant remained unlawfully in the victim’s home and proceeded only under the theory that he entered her home unlawfully.
General Statutes § 53a-167a (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of interfering with an officer when such person . . . resists . . . any peace officer ... in the performance of such peace officer’s . . . duties.”
In this latter claim, the defendant asserts that during the state’s closing argument, it engaged in impropriety by improperly describing the law of burglary as it relates to remaining unlawfully in the victim’s dwelling.