dissenting.
[…] Our Commonwealth has long been in the vanguard of constitutional gender equality and has expressly set forth an explicit public policy against discrimination based upon sex. Specifically, in 1971, our state became the first to pass an equal rights amendment to its constitution. Our Constitution’s Equal Rights Amendment specifically addresses sex-based equality and prohibits the abridgement of equality of rights under the law on the basis of sex. Pa. Const, art. I, § 28 (“Equality of rights under the law shall not be denied or abridged in the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania because of the sex of the individual.”). We explained, “[t]he thrust of the Equal Rights Amendment is to insure equality of rights under the law and to eliminate sex as a basis for distinction.” Henderson v. Henderson, 458 Pa. 97, 101, 327 A.2d 60, 62 (1974).