Burnside v. Wong
[…] On October 9, 2003, Dr. Wong performed a laser coagulation procedure on Mrs. Burnside’s right eye. And, on December 18, 2003, he performed another laser coagulation procedure on her right eye.

. Maryland Code (1973, 2006 Repl. Vol) § 6-201(a) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article provides:

"Civil actions.—Subject to the provisions of §§ 6-202 and 6-203 of this subtitle and unless otherwise provided by law, a civil action shall be brought in a county where the defendant resides, carries on a regular business, is employed, or habitually engages in a vocation.”

. Section 6-202(8), captioned, “Additional venue permitted,” provides:

“In addition to the venue provided in § 6-201 or § 6-203, the following actions may be brought in the indicated county:
“(8) Tort action based on negligence—Where the cause of action arose[J”