In Re Sale of Real Estate by Lackawanna County Tax Claim Bureau
[…] The reason for such a result is that the posting of notice serves the function of notifying the general public, as well as the owner, of a tax sale. Tax Sale of Real Property Situate in Paint Township, Somerset County, 865 A.2d 1009 (Pa.Cmwlth.2005). By opening up the sale to the public at large, the taxing authority has a greater opportunity to recover lost tax revenues. In re Upset Price Tax Sale of September 10, 1990, 147 Pa.CmwIth. 52, 606 A.2d 1255 (1992).

.Section 4904 of the Crimes Code, 18 Pa.C.S. § 4904, governs unsworn falsification to authorities and provides as follows:

(a) IN GENERAL. — A person commits a misdemeanor of the second degree if, with intent to mislead a public servant in performing his official function, he:
(1) makes any written false statement which he does not believe to be true;
(2) submits or invites reliance on any writing which he knows to be forged, altered or otherwise lacking in authenticity; or
(3) submits or invites reliance on any sample, specimen, map, boundary mark, or other object which he knows to be false.
*219(b)STATEMENTS “UNDER PENALTY.” — A person commits a misdemeanor of the third degree if he makes a written false statement which he does not believe to be true, on or pursuant to a form bearing notice, authorized by law, to the effect that false statements made therein are punishable.