State v. McKeown
[…] In determining whether a person has a qualifying prior conviction, states may rely on the methods they normally use in searching criminal records.

Megan’s Law; Final Guidelines for the Jacob Wetterling Crimes Against Children and Sexually Violent Offender Registration Act, as Amended, 64 Fed. Reg. 572,582 (January 5,1999) (emphasis added). Under these federal guidelines, the lifetime registration requirement applies to individuals who have at least one prior qualifying conviction in addition to the current qualifying offense.

Interpreting RSA 651-B:6, III “consistent with the provisions of the federal Jacob Wetterling Act, as amended,” RSA 651-B:12, we conclude that the phrase “more than one offense” is not intended to apply to two misdemeanor sexual assault convictions arising from a single criminal episode. Cf. State v.