Commonwealth v. Braykovich, 444 Pa.Super. 397, 664 A.2d 133, 138 (1995). The breakdown in the court system occasioned by the failure of the Carbon County clerk of courts’ failure to give proper notice in the instant matter, excuses the otherwise untimely filing of the present appeal and, accordingly, we will review appellant’s claims. Id.
. Section 2701(a)(3) provides:
(a) Offense defined. — A person is guilty of assault if he:
(3) attempts by physical menace to put another in fear of imminent serious bodily injury.
. The statutory elements of criminal attempt are (1) an intent to commit a specific crime and (2) a substantial step toward the commission of that crime. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 901.