... [I]t is clear that the testimony f[ell] far short of that required to sustain a *557finding of guilt. Since neither Kathleen Hiller nor George Hiller sustained an actual injury, [appellant] could not have been convicted of violating Section 2701(a)(1) absent proof beyond a reasonable doubt of specific intent to cause such an injury. The case law is clear that this intent may not be inferred from the mere act of pointing a gun at another person....
The evidence would have been more than sufficient in this case to support a conviction under Section 2701(a)(3), “attempting] by physical menace to put another in fear of imminent serious bodily injury.” However, [appellant] was charged under (a)(1) and not (a)(3); therefore, his conviction under the former subsection cannot stand.
¶27 We are constrained to disagree with the trial court’s analysis with respect to appellant’s simple assault conviction against Kathy Hiller.