¶ 24 While appellant’s conduct in twice pointing a handgun at Ms. Bench and threatening to shoot her was clearly criminal, we cannot conclude that it rose to the level of aggravated assault with a deadly weapon. Thus, we vacate the judgment of sentence for appellant’s conviction of aggravated assault against Ms. Bench under section 2702(a)(4) on the basis of evidentia-ry insufficiency.
¶ 25 We turn now to appellant’s final claim regarding the sufficiency of the evidence to support his convictions of simple assault against Kathy and George Hiller under 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2701(a)(1) which provides that:
(a) Offense defined. — A person is guilty of assault if he:
(1) attempts to cause or intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes bodily injury to another[.]
See Commonwealth v. Richardson, 431 Pa.Super. 496, 636 A.2d 1195, 1196 (1994) (the Commonwealth’s burden for simple assault is to show appellant attempts to cause or intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes bodily injury to another).