Holland Ex Rel. Holland v. Marcy
[…] Appellants concede that Heather did not sustain serious injury but contend that Joel did. A review of the record indicates that Joel sustained a vertical scar down his forehead that stops just above his eyebrow.

¶ 15 Our Supreme Court has held that the determination of whether a plaintiff has suffered serious injury must be made by a jury unless the evidence, taken in the light most favorable to the plaintiff, is such that reasonable minds could not differ on the conclusion that the plaintiffs injury was not serious. Washington v. Baxter, 553 Pa. 434, 719 A.2d 733 (1998). Section 1702 of the MVFRL defines serious injury as “[a] personal injury resulting in death, serious impairment of body function or permanent serious disfigurement.” The issue in this case is whether permanent serious disfigurement occurred.