Holland Ex Rel. Holland v. Marcy
[…] In determining legislative intent, we presume that the General Assembly did not intend a result that is absurd or unreasonable. 1 Pa.C.S. § 1922(1). Finally, statutes or parts of statutes are to be construed in pari materia. 1 Pa.C.S. § 1932.

¶ 4 These principles militate in favor of finding that the minor plaintiffs are bound by the limited tort option. The statutory provision critical to our analysis, 75 Pa. C.S. § 1705(a)(5), provides, “An owner of a currently registered private passenger motor vehicle who does not have financial responsibility shall be deemed to have chosen the limited tort option.” (emphasis added). Next, 75 Pa.C.S. ' § 1705(b)(2) states, “The tort option elected by a named insured shall apply to all insureds under the private passenger motor vehicle policy who are not named insureds under another private passenger motor vehicle policy.” A “named insured” is an individual identified by name as an insured in a policy of private passenger motor vehicle insurance. 75 Pa.C.S. § 1705(f). Finally, an “insured” is defined in relevant part as “a minor in the custody of either the named insured or relative of the named insured.” 75 Pa.C.S. §§ 1702,1705(f).

¶ 5 Based on the fact that the minors’ mother in this case had no insurance, the majority concludes there is no policy under which she is a named insured.