Goldsmith v. CITY COUNCIL OF CITY OF EASTON
[…] Under the Act, a city may choose to adopt any of the optional plans of government afforded in the Act and, on November 3, 1970, City of Easton voters approved and adopted the “mayor-council plan A” form of government set forth in Section 401 of the Act, 53 P.S. § 41401.

Under the mayor-council plan A form of government, a city “shall be governed by,” inter alia, “an elected council, an elected mayor, an elected treasurer and an elected controller.... ” Section 402 of the Act, 53 P.S. § 41402. Further, with respect to this form of government, Section 410(a) of the Act, 53 P.S. § 41410(a), provides that, “[t]he council shall appoint a city clerk, who shall serve as clerk of the council ...” and Section 410(b) of the Act provides that, “[t]he council may provide for the manner of appointment of a city solicitor. ...” 53 P.S. § 41410(b) (emphasis added). Also under this optional form of government, the Mayor appoints departmental directors with the advice and consent of the council, and the Mayor has the discretion to remove the department heads after affording them notice and an opportunity to be heard.