Goldsmith v. CITY COUNCIL OF CITY OF EASTON
[…] The City of Easton is a municipal corporation organized- as a Third Class City under the laws of this Commonwealth, and it operates pursuant to the Optional Third Class City Charter Law, Act of July 15, 1957, P.L. 901, as amended, 53 P.S. §§ 41101^41625. Section 304 of the Act, 53 P.S. § 41304, provides that, “[t]he general grant of municipal power contained in this article is intended to confer the greatest power of local self-government consistent with the Constitution of this State.” Under the Act, a city may choose to adopt any of the optional plans of government afforded in the Act and, on November 3, 1970, City of Easton voters approved and adopted the “mayor-council plan A” form of government set forth in Section 401 of the Act, 53 P.S. § 41401.