Goldsmith v. CITY COUNCIL OF CITY OF EASTON
[…] ORDER

AND NOW, this 11th day of February, 2003, the order of the Court of Common Pleas of Northampton County is AFFIRMED on the basis of the opinion issued by Judge Jack Anthony Panella in Mayor Thomas F. Goldsmith v. City Council of Easton, — Pa. D. & C.4th - (2002) (Court of Common Pleas of Northampton County, No. C0048CV2001002307, filed April 10, 2002).

. Smull, Corpora, Wagner, Bamford, and Pickel are described as “duly elected Members of the City Council of the City of Easton” in the complaint filed by Mayor Goldsmith. Complaint, para. 2.

. Section 1921(c) of the Statutory Construction Act provides:

When the words of the statute are not explicit, the intention of the General Assembly may be ascertained by considering, among other matters:
(1) The occasion and necessity for the statute.
(2) The circumstances under which it was enacted.
(3) The mischief to be remedied.
(4) The object to be attained.
(5) The former law, if any, including other statutes upon the same or similar subjects.
(6) The consequences of a particular interpretation.
(7) The contemporaneous legislative history.
(8) Legislative and administrative interpretations of such statute.

. In this case involving a motion for judgment on the pleadings, the scope of our review is limited to whether the common pleas court committed an error of law. Ithier v. City of Philadelphia, 137 Pa.Cmwlth. 103, 585 A.2d 564, 565 (1991).