Dissenting Opinion By
[…] So long as the council of the local government acts within its aüthority under the Law, and does not violate any laws of the Commonwealth, its actions or policies will not be disturbed by the judiciary. Id.
Section 411 of the Law states that “[t]he executive power of the city shall be exercised by the mayor.” 53 P.S. § 41411. To this end, Section 412 of the Law provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]he mayor shall *569enforce the charter and ordinance of the city and all general laws applicable thereto ... ”, and that “[h]e shall supervise all of the departments of city government ...” 53 P.S. § 41412. In addition, Section 415 of the Law provides, in pertinent part, that “[e]ach department shall be headed by a director who shall be appointed by the mayor with the advice and consent of the council ... ”, and that “[t]he mayor may, in his discretion, remove any department head after notice and an opportunity to be heard ...” 53 P.S. § 41415(c), (d). Indeed, it has been long recognized that the power of appointment is intrinsically and historically an executive function. See, e.g., Daly v. Hemphill, 411 Pa. 263, 191 A.2d 835 (1963).
In Moore v.