Dissenting Opinion By
[…] Dissenting Opinion By
Senior Judge KELLEY.I respectfully dissent.
Section 410(b) of the Optional Third Class City Charter Law (Law)1 provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]he council may provide for the manner of appointment of a city solicitor ...” Pursuant to this provision, the City Council enacted Ordinance 2348, which vests the City Council with the sole and exclusive authority to appoint, or remove, the City Solicitor and the Assistant City Solicitor.