Dissenting Opinion By
[…] Trial Court Opinion at 9 (footnote omitted).
It is true that Section 1601 of the Third Class City Code vests the city council with the exclusive authority to appoint a city solicitor. Indeed, Section 1601 provides, in pertinent part, that "[t]he council of each city shall ... appoint a city solicitor ...” 53 P.S. § 36601.
However, Section 1002 of the Third Class City Code states that “[t]he legislative power of every city shall be vested in a council composed of the mayor and four councilmen ...”, and Section 1003 states, in pertinent part, that "[t]he mayor shall be the president of the council, and a member thereof, and shall have the same rights and duties, including the introduction of bills and the making of motions, as pertain to councilmen.” 53 P.S. §§ 36002, 36003. Thus, unlike the Law, the Third Class City Code does not make such an explicit distinction between the powers conferred upon the executive and legislative departments.