Dissenting Opinion By
[…] In Symon v. Tom-*570Ijanovic, [454 A.2d 234 (Pa.Cmwlth.1983) ], we held that the term “execute” means to discharge the ministerial duties relating to contracts and does not embrace negotiations.
Moore, 559 A.2d at 603-604.
In the instant case, to my mind, the City Council has likewise infringed upon the executive powers possessed by the Mayor under the Law by enacting Ordinance 2348, which vests City Council with the sole and exclusive authority to appoint, or remove, the City Solicitor and the Assistant City Solicitor.3 Although Section 410(b) of the Law provides that “[t]he council may provide for the manner of appointment of a city solicitor ... ”, I do not believe that it confers upon the City Council the authority to completely exclude the executive from his proper role in the appointment process.4