Johnson v. Branch Banking and Trust Co.
[…] Stogner v. Commonwealth, 35 S.W.3d 831, 834 (Ky.App.2000). “When the words of a statute ‘are clear and unambiguous and express legislative intent, *560there is no room for construction or interpretation and the statute must be given effect as written.’ ” White v. Check Holders, Inc., 996 S.W.2d 496, 497 (Ky.1999) (quoting McCracken County Fiscal Court v. Graves, 885 S.W.2d 307, 309 (Ky.1994)).

With the foregoing principles in mind, we now turn to the language of KRS 186A.190 and KRS 186A.195(5). We first consider KRS 186A.190. KRS 186A.190 provides, in relevant part, as follows:

(1) Except as provided in subsection (4) of this section and in KRS 355.9-311(4), the perfection and discharge of a security interest in any property for which has been issued a Kentucky certificate of title shall be by notation on the certificate of title. The notation of the security interest on the certificate of title shall be in accordance with this chapter and shall remain effective from the date on which the security interest is noted on the certificate of title for a period of seven (7) years....
[[Image here]]
(2) ... the notation of security interests relating to property required to be titled in Kentucky through the county clerk shall be done in the office of the county clerk of the county in which the debtor resides....
[[Image here]]