Johnson v. Branch Banking and Trust Co.
[…] Constrained by the obligation to interpret the language as written, we conclude that perfection does not occur until the lien is noted on the title certificate. If notation on the certificate of title is the sole means of perfection, it follows that the tendering of fees and submission of paperwork under the procedures of KRS 186A.195(5) do not alone accomplish perfection.

Our interpretation of KRS 186A.190 is strengthened because it harmonizes with the language of KRS 186A.195(5). KRS 186A.195(5), provides as follows:

The security interest noted on the certificate of title shall be deemed perfected at the time the security interest attaches (KRS 355.9-203) if the secured party tenders the required fees and submits a properly completed title lien statement and application for first title ... to the appropriate county clerk within twenty (20) days of attachment. Otherwise, the security interest shall be deemed perfected at the time that such fees are tendered and such documents are submitted to the appropriate county clerk,

(emphasis added).

The interpretation of the KRS 186A.195(5) urged upon us by BB & T (that KRS 186A.195A provides the time of perfection) fails to give effect to the statutory language limiting its effect to “[t]he security interest noted on the certificate of title[.]”

Under the language contained in the first sentence of KRS 186A.195(5), it is the security interest noted on the certificate of title that is deemed perfected as of the *561date the security interest attached2 if the required paperwork and fees were filed within twenty days of attachment.