dissenting.
[…] In construing “possession” as it is utilized in this context, the Majority defines the word as” [t]he fact of having or holding property in one’s power; the exercise of dominion over property.” Majority Opinion at 633, 863 A.2d at 446 (citing Black’s Law Dictionary (8th Ed. 2004)). I find this definition to be adequate in regard to garnishment law. I, however, disagree with the Majority that, under this definition, a bank possesses the property of a purchaser by engaging in the sale of a cashier’s check.
Pursuant to 13 Pa.C.S. § 3104, a “cashier’s check” is defined as “a draft with respect to which the drawer and drawee are the same bank or branches of the same bank.” This simply means that when a customer purchases a cashier’s check, the issuing bank draws the check from the bank’s own account. As such, a cashier’s check is the bank’s obligation rather than the purchaser’s personal obligation.