OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] In Appeal of James, the board of elections determined that the appellant, Samuel A. James, was the winner of an election for a council seat. James’ opponent, Theodore Rushe, however, challenged the election results, arguing that because James was formally listed on the election ballot, 151 write-in votes *393were improperly calculated in his favor based on Section 1003(e) of the Election Code, which provides, as follows:
There shall also be left at the end of each group of candidates for [offices other than President and Vice President of the United States], as many blank spaces as there are persons to be voted for for such office, in which space the elector may insert the name of any person or persons whose name is not printed on the ballot as a candidate for such office.
25 P.S. § 2963(e) (emphasis added).13 The county board of elections agreed with Rushe that the 151 write-in votes were void pursuant to Section 1003(e) and, as a result, declared Rushe the winner. On appeal, this Court reversed.