OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Thus, contrary to Shambach’s claims otherwise, we do not find that Section 1112-A(b)(3) plainly requires that write-in votes cast for listed candidates cannot be counted. We further note that Section 1112-A(b)(3) was enacted after both Section 1003(e) and Section 1216(e) as well as our decisions in Appeal of James and Appeal of Yerger interpreting those respective statutes, and yet the General *397Assembly modeled the language in Section 1112 A(b)(3) on that in Section 1003(e), rather than that in Section 1216(e). Compare 25 P.S. § 3031.12(b)(3), ie., Section 1112-A(b)(3) (when casting a write-in vote, a voter may add “the name of any person not already printed on the ballot for that office ”) (emphasis added), and 25 P.S. § 2963(e), ie., Section 1003(e) (in the write-in space, an “elector may insert the name of any person or persons whose name is not printed on the ballot as a candidate for such office ”) (emphasis added), with 25 P.S. § 3056(e), ie., Section 1216(e) (“no irregular ballot shall be cast on a voting machine for any person for any office, whose name appears on the machine as a candidate for that office, and any ballot so cast shall be void and not counted ”) (emphasis added).