Shambach v. Bickhart
[…] Lenkner, 469 Pa. 272, 365 A.2d 147, 152 (1976), we have also *407stated that we will disregard the doctrine when faced with a prior holding that we are unable to support. See Ayala v. Philadelphia Bd. of Pub. Educ. 453 Pa. 584, 305 A.2d 877, 888-89 (1973). I believe that the decision in James, in failing to be grounded in statutory construction, was wrongly decided, and should be overruled. Therefore, I would not follow James in this case.1

For these reasons, I respectfully dissent, and would affirm the Order of the Commonwealth Court.

. The majority relies on 1 Pa.C.S. § 1922(4), which provides "[tjhat when a court of last resort has construed the language used in a statute, the General Assembly in subsequent statutes on the same subject matter intends the same construction to be placed upon such language----”, to presume that the General Assembly intended 25 P.S. § 3031.12(b)(3) to be interpreted in the same way the court interpreted 25 P.S. § 2963(e) in James. (Majority Opinion at 801-02.). I disagree.