Fleet National Bank v. Liberty
[…] State v. McLaughlin, 2002 ME 55, ¶ 5, 794 A.2d 69, 72.

II. DISCUSSION

[¶ 6] To vacate the court’s order, we must conclude that section 3-1118(1) *1185repealed section 751 either specifically or by implication, and did so even with respect to notes entered into before section 3-1118(1) was enacted. Because we conclude there was no repeal, we need not address the constitutional implications of any retroactive effect.

[¶ 7] Liberty argues that the Legislature intended section 3-1118(1) to repeal or amend section 751 so that the latter statute no longer governs any negotiable promissory notes. This intention is not evident on the face of section 3-1118(1), which reads:

Except as provided in subsection (5), an action to enforce the obligation of a party to pay a note payable at a definite time must be commenced within 6 years after the due date or dates stated in the note or, if a due date is accelerated, within 6 years after the accelerated due date.

11 M.R.S.A. § 3-1118(1) (1995). The statutory comments and legislative history are also devoid of any reference to section 751 or its possible repeal.