Merit Behavioral Care Corp. v. State of Vermont Independent Panel of Mental Health Providers
[…] Allen, C.J.

¶ 32. (Ret.), Specially Assigned, dissenting in part and concurring in part. Because I believe there is a dispute of fact as to whether Merit Behavioral Care Corporation had sufficient information to determine the medical necessity of Jane Doe’s treatment concurrent with her stay at the Austen Riggs Center, I dissent.

¶ 33. As a review agent, Merit is charged with “reviewing the appropriate and efficient allocation of mental health care services” for the purpose of recommending or determining whether such services should be provided, reimbursed, or covered. See 8 V.S.A. § 4089a(b)(4)-(5). Pursuant to 8 V.S.A. § 4089a(c)(5), Merit cannot make a determination “that care rendered or to be rendered is inappropriate” until it “has communicated -with the patient’s attending mental health professional concerning that.medical care.” Regulation 95-2 implements this statutory requirement.