Commonwealth v. Bolden
[…] We are concerned with the construction of a statute. The cases construing the statute are a testament only to the “factual situations” that generated them. Paolello, 542 Pa. at 82, 665 A.2d at 457. The mere happenstance that a majority of the cases that have arisen involve a certain type of “factual situation” does not mean that other fact patterns do not fall within the statutory rule. In other words, the case law cannot operate to amend the statutory language.

The plain language of § 9711(d)(7), no less than the case law cited earlier, fully supports the trial court’s decision to submit this issue to the jury. The statutory aggravating circumstance in (d)(7) governs factual situations where, “In the commission of the offense the defendant knowingly created a grave risk of death to another person in addition to the victim of the offense.” Id. (emphasis added).