¶ 28 The second inquiry by Pennsylvania Courts is whether the inventory search is a legitimate one. The courts appear to focus on whether the inventory search is, in fact, an investigatory search12 or is beyond what is necessary to inventory the *257contents of the vehicle.13
C.
¶ 29 We now first address whether the police lawfully impounded Appellant’s vehicle in this case. The Commonwealth argues that the police lawfully impounded Appellant’s vehicle after his arrest through the authority of 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3852(c)(3) and Commonwealth v. Collazo, 440 Pa.Super. 13, 654 A.2d 1174 (1995).
¶ 30 Section 3352(c) of the Vehicle Code provides:
(c) Removal to garage or place of safety. Any police officer may remove or cause to be removed to the place of business of the operator of a wrecker or to a nearby garage or other place of safety any vehicle found upon a highway under any of the following circumstances:
(1) Report has been made that the vehicle has been stolen or taken without the consent of its owner.
(2) The person or persons in charge of the vehicle are physically unable to provide for the custody or removal of the vehicle.
(3) The person driving or in control of the vehicle is arrested for an alleged offense for which the officer is required by law to take the person arrested before an issuing authority without unnecessary delay.
(4) The vehicle is in violation of section 3353 (relating to prohibitions in specified places) except for overtime parking.
(5) The vehicle has been abandoned as defined in this title[.]
75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3352(c) (emphasis added).
¶ 31 In Collazo, the defendant was found guilty of possession and delivery of a controlled substance in connection with a sale of heroin in a public park.