Trammel, supra, 445 U.S. at 44, 100 S.Ct. at 909, 63 L.Ed.2d at 191. Its characterization of the exclusion of marital communications as a privilege was part of its discussion of the development of Fed.R.Evid. 501.
. An example of how loosely or ambiguously the term “competent” is used in statutes of this kind is the Pennsylvania statute, 42 Pa. Cons.Stat Ann. § 5914 (West 1982), which provides that, in a criminal proceeding, "neither husband nor wife shall be competent or permitted to testify to confidential communications made by one to the other, unless this privilege is waived upon the trial.” (Emphasis added).
. Interestingly, Stone and Taylor do not list Maryland as one of the States retaining the absolute disqualification.
. There is, indeed, some evidence of a legislative recognition in Maryland that § 9-105 confers only a privilege.