After a jury trial in the Circuit Court for Baltimore City, petitioner was convicted of first degree murder, along with various handgun offenses, for which he was sentenced to life imprisonment without the possibility of parole. The victim was petitioner’s girlfriend, Makea Stewart. One of the witnesses who testified against petitioner was his wife, Jennifer Sellers Brown, and, in the course of her testimony, she stated that, on the night of the murder, petitioner confessed to her that he had killed Ms. Stewart.
Petitioner complains that that testimony was inadmissible under Maryland Code, § 9-105 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article, (CJP), which provides that “[o]ne spouse is not competent to disclose any confidential communication *183between the spouses occurring during their marriage.” Correctly regarding his inculpatory statement to Ms.