Brown v. State
[…] Brown v. State

CATHELL, Judge,

Concurring:

Although I concur with the result reached by the majority, I differ somewhat in how that result is reached.

While I disagree with some of the majority’s analysis of the early English history of the competency and privilege issues, I shall not take the time to take issue with their treatment of that historical perspective.

*213Section 9-101 of the Courts & Judicial Proceedings Article states that “[ujnless otherwise provided in this subtitle ... [ljitigants and their spouses are competent and compellable to give evidence.” Section 9-105 provides, however, that “[o]ne spouse is not competent to disclose any confidential communication between the spouses occurring during their marriage.”