Brown v. State
[…] While I disagree with some of the majority’s analysis of the early English history of the competency and privilege issues, I shall not take the time to take issue with their treatment of that historical perspective.

*213Section 9-101 of the Courts & Judicial Proceedings Article states that “[ujnless otherwise provided in this subtitle ... [ljitigants and their spouses are competent and compellable to give evidence.” Section 9-105 provides, however, that “[o]ne spouse is not competent to disclose any confidential communication between the spouses occurring during their marriage.” And section 9-106, in relevant part, provides that “[t]he spouse of a person on trial for a crime may not be compelled to testify as an adverse witness----” 1 In seeking reversal of the Court of Special Appeals’ opinion, petitioner proffers two arguments, which I rephrase and simplify: (1) section 9-105 is an unwaivable “competency” statute, not a waivable “privilege”; and (2) if section 9-105 does establish a privilege, then petitioner has not