(dissenting).
[…] To prevent this irreparable loss, the Company on three occasions applied to the Commission asking for interim and temporary relief by permitting the Company to charge rates which would yield the 8.9% return which the Commission had fixed. The Company offered to collect the additional rates under bond and subject to refund should it later be determined that the Company was not entitled to the increase. These applications were denied by the Commission.
The so-called Johnson Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1342 provides:
“The district courts shall not enjoin, suspend or restrain the operation of, or compliance with, any order affecting rates chargeable by a public utility and made by a State administrative agency or a rate-making body of a State political subdivision, where: * X X
(4) A plain, speedy and efficient remedy may be had in the courts of such State.”
If the Company has a plain, speedy, and efficient remedy in the courts of the State of Colorado, this Court is without jurisdiction to consider the Company’s complaint and the action should be dismissed.