concurring in part and dissenting in Part.
[…] This is so because the tortfeasor is required to pay for the consequences of its wrongful conduct.
The statute itself allows the injured worker to receive payment from the tort-feasor for two reasons. First, the third sentence of KRS 342.700(1) uses permissive language, stating that the carrier “may recover,” but it does not disclose what happens in the event that the carrier fails to pursue its right to recover. Second, the final sentence of the statute requires notice in accordance with KRS 411.188(2). KRS 411.188(2) states that a plaintiff must notify all parties it believes to hold subrogation rights, and such notification “shall state that a failure to assert subrogation rights by intervention ... will result in a loss of those rights with respect to any final award received by the plaintiff as a result of the action.” Thus, as applicable, KRS 342.700 incorporates the provisions of KRS 411.188(2) which answers the question of what shall happen when a party holding subrogation rights fails to assert or pursue those rights.