FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] At the time of his arrest, Vasquez had no prior convictions for drug offenses. A single criminal information was filed against Vasquez, charging him with various counts related to the delivery of cocaine. On January 6,1998, Vasquez pled guilty to two charges related to separate drug transactions, one occurring on June 16, 1997, and the other on June 26, 1997. The Commonwealth filed a notice of intention to seek the mandatory sentence applicable to the case pursuant tó ,18 Pa.C.S.A. § 7508. The specific wording of the statute provides, in relevant part, that:
(a) General rule. — Notwithstanding any other provisions of this or any other act to the contrary, the following provisions shall apply:. ... [I]f at the time of sentencing the defendant has been convicted of another drug trafficking offense: three years in prison and $10,000 or such larger amount as is sufficient to exhaust the assets utilized in and the proceeds from the illegal activity;
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 7508(a)(3)(i)(emphasis added). The trial court sentenced Vasquez to one to two years on the first count for delivering cocaine and then applied the enhancement provision of Section 7508 to the second count, sentencing Vasquez to three to six years.