Cox v. RKA CORP.
[…] B

The purpose of the recording statutes is to “permit[ ] purchasers to rely upon the record title and to purchase and hold title to *530lands within this state with confidence.” Palamarg, supra, 80 N.J. at 453, 404 A.2d 21 (quoting Jones, supra, 12 Rutgers L.Rev. at 329-30). The recording statutes are intended to protect all purchasers, including those such as the Coxes, but particularly bona fide purchasers. N.J.S.A. 46:22-1 (stating that instruments or deeds that are not recorded are “void and of no effect against ... subsequent bona fide purchasers and mortgagees ... not having notice thereof, whose deed shall have been first duly recorded”) (emphasis added). However, situations arise that fall outside the purview of the recording statutes.