(dissenting).
[…] In addition, the facts that render the quiet title action void appear in the files, and their truth has been challenged by no one. Neither the majority nor School District’s counsel have questioned their correctness.
. Q: You recognize that’s not appropriate service, don’t you?
A: Yes, I do.
. In writing for the Gillespi court, Justice Miller stated:
Admittedly, the state's attorney is counsel for all county officials. SDCL 7-16-9. Service of the appropriate motions and pleadings contemplated by SDCL 15-6-5 could certainly be made upon the state’s attorney once Beadle County is a party. However, SDCL 15 — 6—5(b) specifically states that "The provisions of § 15-6-5 shall not apply to the service of a summons or other process or of any paper to bring a party into contempt.”
In order for the trial court to have jurisdiction in these contempt proceedings, personal service upon Beadle County and the Beadle County Treasurer under the provisions of SDCL 15-6-4(d)(4)(i) was mandatory. Because this service is absent, jurisdiction is totally lacking.