IV). [See 1983 ed.] As we noted in Hisquierdo, it is 'logical to conclude that Congress, in adopting § 462(c), thought that a family's need for support could justify garnishment, even though it deflected other federal benefits from their intended goals, but that community property claims, which are not based on need, could not do so.’ 439 U.S., at 587 [99 S.Ct., at 811]." McCarty v. McCarty, 453 U.S. 210, at 230, 101 S.Ct. 2728, at 2740, 69 L.Ed.2d 589 (1981).
. 45 U.S.C. § 231m(b)(2) now states:
“This section shall not operate to prohibit the characterization or treatment of that portion of an annuity under this subchapter ... as community property for the purposes of, or property subject to, distribution in accordance with a court decree of divorce, annulment, or legal separation or the terms of any court-approved property settlement incident to any such court decree....”
. 10 U.S.C. § 1408(c)(1) states: