But “[t]he right to alter, amend, or repeal any provision of this [Social Security Act] is hereby reserved to the Congress.” 42 U.S.C. § 1304. Thus, there are both pre-conditions to benefits and uncertainties in benefits.
The right of a person to future social security payment is non-transferable and non-assignable. 42 U.S.C. § 407(a). Social security rights are not “subject to execution, levy, attachment, garnishment, or other legal process....” Id. In 1975, this enjoinder from “legal process” was partially lifted for “child support” and “alimony.” 42 U.S.C. § 659(a).3 Then, in 1977, Congress confined the kind of “alimony” for which benefits are reachable by “legal process” to “periodic payments of funds for the support and maintenance of the spouse (or former spouse)” of an insured individual. 42 U.S.C. § 662(c) went on to declare explicitly: