Southfield Police Officers Ass'n v. Southfield
[…] The association does not dispute that police officers did not exclusively perform these assignments in the past. Given our affirmation of the exclusivity rule, we conclude that the merc properly ruled under the present facts that the city’s assignment of the nonexclusive work did not constitute an unfair labor practice.

For the above-stated reasons, we reverse the decision of the Court of Appeals and reinstate the decision of the merc.

Riley, C.J., and Levin and Brickley, JJ., concurred with Griffin, J.

MCL 423.201 et seq.; MSA 17.455(1) et seq.

Section 15 of the pera, MCL 423.215; MSA 17.455(15) provides:

A public employer shall bargain collectively with the representatives of its employees as defined in section 11 and is authorized to make and enter into collective bargaining agreements with such representatives. For the purposes of this section, to bargain collectively is the performance of the mutual obligation of the employer and the representative of the employees to meet at reasonable times and confer in good faith with respect to wages, hours, and other terms and conditions of employment, or the negotiation of an agreement, or any question arising thereunder, and the execution of a written contract, ordinance or resolution incorporating any agreement reached' if requested by either party, but such obligation does not compel either party to agree to a proposal or require the making of a concession.