VI
CONCLUSION
Federal precedent in this area is relevant and *207persuasive. Work assignment is a mandatory subject of bargaining regardless of "exclusivity,” as the majority has interpreted it, if the transfer is motivated by economic considerations, such as wage rates or efficiency. However, given the merc’s expertise and its primary role in administering the pera, I would remand this case, while retaining jurisdiction, rather than construe the rule, as has the majority, in a manner that, in my view, is unwarranted.
The full text of MCL 423.215; MSA 17.455(15) provides:
A public employer shall bargain collectively with the representatives of its employees as defined in section 11 and is authorized to make and enter into collective bargaining agreements with such representatives. For the purposes of this section, to bargain collectively is the performance of the mutual obligation of the employer and the representative of the employees to meet at reasonable times and confer in good faith with respect to wages, hours, and other terms and conditions of employment, or the negotiation of an agreement, or any question arising thereunder, and the execution of a written contract, ordinance or resolution incorporating any agreement reached if requested by either party, but such obligation does not compel either party to agree to a proposal or require the making of a concession.
In 5 Davis, Administrative Law (2d ed), § 29:16, p 403, it is further explained that
[deference for an agency’s interpretation of law is typically unmentioned in Supreme Court opinions in which the Court substitutes its interpretation for the agency’s.