People v. Holland
[…] Louis, Chicago, Illinois, first floor apartment, Diane Holmes, 1424 South St. Louis, Chicago, Illinois, basement apartment, that defendant claims he was between Kellogg Regional Airport, Battle Creek, Michigan and 1424 South St. Louis, Chicago, Illinois between 8:25 p.m. and 2:00 a.m. on the 15th and 16th days of July, 1986, dated March 31, 1987.
This is a pleading in the file, ladies and gentlemen.

The notice of alibi statute, MCL 768.20; MSA 28.1043, in pertinent part provides:

(1) If a defendant in a felony case proposes to offer in his defense testimony to establish an alibi at the time of the alleged offense, the defendant shall at the time of arraignment on the information or within 15 days after the arraignment but not less than 10 days before the trial of the case, or at such other time as the court directs, file and *201serve upon the prosecuting attorney a notice in writing of his intention to claim that defense. The notice shall contain, as particularly as is known to the defendant or the defendant’s attorney, the names of witnesses to be called in behalf of the defendant to establish that defense. The defendant’s notice shall include specific information as to the place at which the accused claims to have been at the time of the alleged offense.

Under this statute, unlike the procedure followed in at least one other jurisdiction,1 the defendant himself is not required to sign or affirm the contents of the notice of alibi. Rather, it is prepared and signed by the defendant’s attorney.