¶ 39. concurring. I agree with the majority and join the opinion to make it the opinion of the Court. I write, however, to make two additional related points.
[…] That statement, which is representative of decisions in the area, states the common law in terms very similar to our statement of the constitutional rule in this decision. It appears that the common law rule and the constitutional requirement are the same.
¶ 43. The Legislature has not addressed the question before us, at least in sufficient detail to form a grounds for our decision. Section 1012(a), (b) of Title 23 requires an operator who is stopped for a suspected motor vehicle violation to “give his or her name and address and the name and address of the owner of the motor vehicle” and to “produce his or her operator’s license and the registration certificate for the motor vehicle.” Section 1013 authorizes an enforcement officer to “make reasonable orders in enforcement of this title or to prevent or alleviate traffic congestion, property damage or personal injury.”