dissenting:
[…] .Defense counsel asked the witness:
... My question I want you to answer is you know you could get in trouble if the police found out you did something wrong on May 29?
. According to Judge Schwelb, “[tjhere is no reasonable possibility that Ms. Johnson would tell the truth even if it meant going to prison (and probably losing custody of her children), but would lie in order to avoid impairing her chances of retaining or regaining custody.” See ante at 32. Under the relevant statute, however, incarceration does not automatically lead to loss of custody. See D.C.Code § 16-2301(9)(c) (a neglected child is one “whose parent ... is unable to discharge ... her responsibilities to and for the child because of incarceration, hospitalization, or other physical or mental incapacity”).
. The essence of Johnson s in-court testimony and her reports to the police and doctor at the time was the same: that appellant had become angry and thrown a hot liquid at her, scalding her face, neck and arms.