dissenting.
[…] Sec. 452.160.
Traditionally, an illegitimate child could not inherit from the father. State ex rel. Canfield v. Porterfield, 222 Mo.App. 553, 292 S.W. 85, 86 (1927). From an early time, Missouri has treated an illegitimate child whose parents later married the same as a legitimate child for purposes of inheritance. Gates v. Seibert, 157 Mo. 254, 57 S.W. 1065, 1068 (1900); Simpson v. Blackburn, 414 S.W.2d 795, 797 (Mo.App.1967). This process, known as “legitimation by marriage,” is codified in section 474.070: “If a man, having by a woman a *242child or children, afterward intermarries with her and recognizes the child or children to be his, they are thereby legitimated.”
The probate code also has a process for determining paternity of illegitimate children.