The rate of pay to which plaintiff would have been entitled was identified. Defendant responded with its own motion for summary judgment based on GCR 1963, 117.2(1). In an opinion and order dated July 9, 1985, the trial court ruled in favor of the defendant.
Pursuant to § 3107(b), a no-fault insurer is obligated to pay benefits for work loss, defined as "loss *353of income from work an injured person would have performed during the first three years after the date of the accident.” An insurer, however, is obligated only to pay benefits for actual loss of income and not for a loss of earning capacity. Ouellette v Kenealy, 424 Mich 83; 378 NW2d 470 (1985).