. Through all or part of that period, the Reaps had maintained joint checking and charge accounts and joint insurance on the marital home, and until their divorce Norah was covered under John’s health insurance. John lived in the marital home for two years, then traded off with Norah. Most of the furniture and other personal property was left in the house and not divided, according to John, although he sometimes dropped by to pick up items such as bottles of wine from their shared collection.
. Section 18-109 states in relevant part:
(a) A will or codicil, or a part thereof, may not be revoked, except by implication of law, otherwise than by ... [a subsequent writing, or physical destruction with the intent to revoke it], [Emphasis added.]
. Citing language from Bolle v. Hume, 619 A.2d 1192, 1198 (D.C.1993) (per curiam), Anastatia argues that divorce alone is sufficient for revocation, see also Unif.