Commonwealth v. Capo
[…] I disagree and write separately due to the fact that section 3126 as written, does not explicitly prohibit such contact.

¶ 2 The offense of indecent assault, as the majority pointed out, is defined in pertinent part as follows:

§ 3126. Indecent Assault
(a) Offense defined. — A person who has indecent contact with the complainant or causes the complainant to have indecent contact with the person is guilty of indecent assault if:
(1) the person does so without the complainant’s consent.

18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3126(a)(1). Section 3101 of the Crimes Code defines “Indecent Contact” as: “Any touching of the sexual or other intimate parts of the person for the purpose of arousing or gratifying sexual desire in either person.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3101.

¶ 3 Words of a statute must be construed according to their common and accepted usage. 1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1903; Bankers Trust Co. v. Foust, 424 Pa.Super. 89, 621 A.2d 1054, 1057 (1993).