Drew v. First Guaranty Mortgage Corp.
[…] It is quintessential^ remedial in nature and must be liberally construed to achieve the Legislature’s objective. Regrettably, the Court fails to give the statute that required reading.

The Court acknowledges the problem caused by balloon payments. It recognizes that many States prohibit them altogether, as Maryland once did, but that the General Assembly later chose to allow them in two limited circumstances, both of which were subject to certain express conditions. Section 12-404(e) of the Commercial Law Article begins with the mandate that “[a] loan shall be amortized in equal or substantially equal monthly installments without a balloon payment at maturity.” Three exceptions are stated to that mandate, two of which allow for a balloon payment.