To be certain, I do not agree with the view expressed by the writings of Chief Justice Abrahamson and Justice Crooks that Caperton v. A.T. Massey Coal Co., 556 U.S. _, 129 S. Ct. 2252 (2009), should apply in this case. See Justice Crooks's writing, ¶ 188 n.3. Rather, I interpret Caperton for the purpose *493of explaining why Caperton is not implicated, i.e. explaining just how different a due process claim under Caperton is from Allen's claim.
Of course, a litigant may substitute a circuit court judge pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 971.20 (2007-08). However, in that scenario, as well as in Caperton, in which recusal was required of a justice of the Supreme Court of Appeals of West Virginia, the judge can be replaced and the case fully heard. See W. Va. Const. art. VIII, § 2 ("When any justice is temporarily disqualified or unable to serve, the chief justice may assign a judge of a circuit court or of an intermediate appellate court to serve from time to time in his stead."). In contrast, when a Wisconsin Supreme Court justice is absent from participation in a case, the parties and the citizens of the state are deprived of a full court to decide the issues.