OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Id. at 106 (Smith, J., concurring and dissenting).
Judge Smith went on to discuss the various sections of the State Highway Law that supported a conclusion that designation of a highway as a state highway did not suggest a transfer of “ownership:” (1) 36 P.S. § 670-102(1), which states that the term state highway does not include any street in any city, borough or incorporated town, even if taken over as a state highway; (2) 36 P.S. § 670-541, which provides that the taking over of a street in a city of the first or second class shall not be construed to place upon the state “any authority to regulate traffic, parking or the general use by the traveling public of the streets” and further states the purpose of the takeover as “maintenance or improvement;” (3) 36 P.S. § 670-542, which expressly provides that “nothing in this section shall be construed to place upon the Commonwealth any obligation to repair and maintain the curbing and footways of any such street, or to