OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Nothing in the State Highway Law indicated, however, that the act of designation constituted acquiring any form of interest in the “ownership” of the road that was designated. Section 418 affirmatively indicates to the contrary under the maxim expressio unius est exclusio alterius.
Both the general provisions of the State Highway Law and those specifically applicable to cities of the first class show that there never was any conflict between the State Highway Law and the grant of an exception to governmental immunity in Section 8542(b)(7) for “a dangerous condition of sidewalks within the rights-of-way of streets owned by the local agency.” A street that was owned by the City of Philadelphia continued to be owned by the City after it was designated as a State highway.
Id. at 108.