OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] White, 712 A.2d at 348. Applying the statutory language to the facts, the Court concluded that the ownership of the sidewalk was unclear:
[I]t is clear that the City owns the Philadelphia Visitors Center and that the sidewalk where the injury allegedly occurred therefore is adjacent to a property owned by the City. Absent any other considerations, the City would be the *118primarily liable owner of the sidewalk. Section 8542(b)(7) of the Judicial Code specifies “sidewalks within the rights-of-way of streets owned by a local agency....” However, as Judge Pellegrini pointed out in his forceful dissent in Gray, the term “street” encompasses two distinct portions—the cartway available for vehicles and the sidewalk available for pedestrians.