OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] On appeal, the Commonwealth Court affirmed, holding that the plain language of the Tort Claims Act confers immunity on the City in this instance. The Court noted that local agencies in Pennsylvania generally are immune from suit for damages caused by an act of the local agency or the negligence of the agency’s employees. Id. § 8541. Section 8542 lists eight exceptions to governmental immunity, however, the seventh of which applies to sidewalks. That exception to immunity only applies to dangerous conditions of sidewalks “within the rights-of-way of streets owned by the local agency.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 8542(b)(7). The Commonwealth Court found that, because Chestnut Street has been designated as a state highway, the sidewalk where appellant fell is not within the right of way of a street owned by the City.