OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] . Penn DOT admitted in the trial court that it owned East Pitt Street at the site of the plaintiff’s fall.
. Section 542, which relates to state takeover of roadways in first and second class cities, provides, in pertinent part: "That nothing in this section shall be construed to place upon the Commonwealth any obligation to repair and maintain the curbing and footways of any such street, or to remove snow or keep streets clean ...”
. The real property exception (42 Pa.C.S. § 8542(b)(3)), which is distinct from the sidewalk exception {id. § 8542(b)(7)), provides:
3) Real property.—The care, custody or control of real property in the possession of the local agency, except that the local agency shall not be liable for damages on account of any injury sustained by a person intentionally trespassing on real property in the possession of the local agency. As used in this paragraph, "real property” shall not include:
(i) trees, traffic signs, lights and other traffic controls, street lights and street lighting systems;
(ii) facilities of steam, sewer, water, gas and electric systems owned by the local agency and located within rights-of-way;
(iii) streets; or
(iv) sidewalks.