Ieropoli v. AC&S CORP.
[…] See 2001 Legislative Journal—Senate 1231 (December 11, 2001) (statement of Sen. Stack) (describing the “unprecedented avalanche of asbestos-related claims” as “an elephantine mess” requiring “legislative solutions”). Section 1929.1(a)(1) provides in relevant part that “the cumulative successor asbestos-related liabilities of a domestic business corporation that was incorporated in this Commonwealth prior to May 1, 2001, shall be limited to the fair market value of the total assets of the transferor determined as of the time of the merger or consolidation....” 15 Pa.C.S. § 1929.1(a)(1) (emphasis added). The statute applies to all mergers and consolidations consummated prior to May 1, 2001, whether or not litigation was pending against a successor corporation as of the date of enactment. 15 Pa.C.S. § 1929.1(d)(1) and (2).