concurring and dissenting.
[…] Marshall, 571 Pa. 289, 812 A.2d 539 (2002), for the proposition that “appellant fails to establish prejudice in connection with an ineffectiveness claim based on counsel’s failure to investigate and present additional evidence in support of a finding of a mitigating circumstance when that mitigating circumstance was already found to exist without the benefit of the additional evidence.”). I have factual and conceptual differences with this reasoning, however. First, it is not at all clear to me that any member of the sentencing jury in this case found the mitigating circumstance at Section 9711(e)(2) that “[t]he defendant was under the influence of extreme mental or emotional disturbance” at the time of his capital crime. The verdict slip reflects that the jurors recorded the following:
The mitigating circumstance(s) found by one or more of us (is)(are):
(1) Loss of Mother
(2) Mental Illness
(3) Plea of Children
(4) Plea of Brother