Lewis v. State
[…] Opinion at 368-69, 920 A.2d at 1091. I have discussed this, above. In the majority’s view, to allow a traffic stop based on an officer’s belief that there has “almost” been a collision “practically destroys the objective basis of the reasonable suspicion requirement.” Opinion at 368-69, 920 A.2d at 1091. There are, of course, rules of the road that similarly could be criticized as being subjective. For example, a motorist may violate a speed restriction when traveling below the posted speed limit. See TR § 21-801(a) (“A person may not drive a vehicle on a highway at a speed that, with regard to the actual and potential dangers existing, is more than that which is reasonable and prudent under the conditions.”). See also TR § 21-310(a) (“The driver of a motor vehicle may not follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having due regard for the speed of the other vehicle and of the traffic on and the condition of the highway.”). These are the kinds of violations that can lead to the apprehension of motorists driving under the influence of alcohol or drugs.

For the foregoing reasons, I dissent.

Judges RAKER and HARRELL authorize me to state that they join in this dissenting opinion.

. It is immaterial whether Mr.