Lewis v. State
[…] Lewis was ordered to step out of the vehicle. It was at that point that there was a police initiated traffic stop. Mr. Lewis got out of the driver’s side, and his cell phone and the plastic bag of marijuana fell to the ground. Mr. Lewis apparently failed to secure the parking brake when he exited the SUV. It began to drift westerly on Oswego. Detective Vaith pursued on foot and was able to get into the SUV, stop it, and put the vehicle in park gear.

Mr. Lewis’s operation of the SUV, as above described, falls within the prohibition of Maryland Code (1977, 2006 Repl. Vol.), § 21-901.1(b) of the Transportation Article (TR) which reads in relevant part:

“A person is guilty of negligent driving if he drives a motor vehicle in a careless or imprudent manner that endangers any property[.]”

The opinion of the Court in this case would have the reader conclude that the “almost” accident, above described, was no more than the successful navigation of the narrow clearances regularly encountered in traffic-congested, urban areas.