Bailey v. State
[…] There was concern that these private companies should be licensed and regulated. Senate Bill 633 was enacted as Md.Code (1989,1995 RepLVol., 1998 Supp.), Business Occupations and Professions Art., § 20-101 et seq. Its purpose was to license and regulate prívate home detention companies. The legislation also spells out some of the duties of these private home detention companies. The portion of this legisla*310tion that is relevant to the instant discussion was enacted as Md.Code (1989, 1995 RepLVol., 1998 Supp.), Business Occupations and Professions Art., § 20-401, General responsibilities. That section provides, in relevant part:

“(c) Notice to Division of Parole and Probation of missing defendant.—Upon determining that an individual who is subject to private home detention monitoring as a condition of probation has been missing for 24 hours, the private home detention monitoring agency responsible for monitoring the individual shall, on the next business day, notify the Division of Parole and Probation.” (Emphasis added).