State v. Trump Hotels & Casino Resorts, Inc.
[…] Because the record before us provides only limited information concerning the amounts and characteristics of the casino investments in issue, we have requested counsel to supplement the record in certain respects.

Initially, we note again the Legislature’s clearly expressed intention that approved investments pursuant to the 1984 amendments are to be deemed investments and are not to be regarded as State revenue. N.J.S.A. 5:12-144.1(i) provides in part:

Any purchase by a licensee of bonds issued by or offered through the Casino Reinvestment Development Authority pursuant to sections 14 and 15 of this act and subsection b. of this section and all approved eligible investments made by a licensee pursuant to section 25 of this act and subsection b. of this section are to be considered investments and not taxes owed or grants to the State or any political subdivision thereof.
[Emphasis added.]

That same understanding of the 1984 amendments was conveyed to Governor Thomas H. Kean in the Passed Bill memo from his Chief Counsel:

Investments made pursuant to this act are to be considered investments and not taxes owed or grants to the State.
The CRDA may take any steps it deems necessary to protect the characteristics of the investments with a prospect of return of principal and interest.
[Passed Bill Memo (A-688/S-1402 and S-592), Chief Counsel to Honorable Thomas H. Kean, Governor, December 17,1984 at 3-4.]