Desgranges Psy. Center, Pc v. Blue Cross & Blue Shield of Mi.
[…] The majority rejects that argument in view of Mich Ass’n of Psychotherapy Clinics v Blue Cross & Blue Shield of Michigan, 101 Mich App 559, 571-573; 301 NW2d 33 (1980), modiñed in part 411 Mich 869; 306 NW2d 101 (1981). Whether or not that case was correctly decided, plaintiffs’ claim for declaratory and injunctive relief is now untenable because MCL 550.310; MSA 24.600 was repealed by 1980 PA 350, the Nonprofit Health Care Corporation Reform Act, effective April 3, 1981. The analogous provision of the new act is MCL 550.1502(3); MSA 24.660(502)(3), which provides:

"A health care corporation shall not restrict the methods of diagnosis or treatment of professional health care providers who treat members. Each member of the health care corporation shall at all times have a choice of professional health care providers. This subsection shall not apply to limitations in beneñts contained in certiñcates, to the reimbursement provisions of a provider contract or reimbursement arrangement, nor to standards set by the corporation for all eontractngproviders.” (Emphasis added.)

The emphasized language evidently permits re*247strictions in participation agreements such as those at issue here.