Desgranges Psy. Center, Pc v. Blue Cross & Blue Shield of Mi.
[…] The record suggests that the moratorium does not reduce waste or unnecessary treatment, but instead cuts defendant’s costs by discouraging subscribers from utilizing benefits which defendant has contracted to provide.

Fortunately, subscribers and providers will soon have a remedy under the new act. Under part 5 of the act, MCL 550.1501 et seq.; MSA 24.660(501) et seq., defendant was required to develop a provider class plan which met, among other requirements, those of MCL 550.1504(1); MSA 24.660(504X1):

"A health care corporation shall, with respect to providers, contract with or enter into a reimbursement arrangement to assure subscribers reasonable access to, and reasonable cost and quality of, health care services, in accordance with the following goals:
"(a) There will be an appropriate number of providers *248throughout this state to assure the availability of certificate-covered health care services to each subscriber.
"(b) Providers will meet and abide by reasonable standards of health care quality.